Call us on 01608 434 434

Privacy

Here at The Phone Co-op we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review it regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is:

Data Controller, The Phone Co-op, 5 The Millhouse, Elmsfield Business Centre, Worcester Road, Chipping Norton, Oxon, OX7 5XL.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, content data, referral data, and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register for information, make a purchase, use our service checker or complete a contact form. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name and address, telephone, fax and email details and credit/debit card numbers.

In addition, we may collect and process information:

  • When you communicate with us for any reason, by phone, email, fax, letter or in person.
  • When you (or someone using your telephone line) make a telephone call or send a fax that uses our telephone network, or connect to the world wide web.

Use of Cookies and Website Analytics

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer and is sent to us when you access our services. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Websites that we link to may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on links on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • To confirm your identity when you contact us.

If you became a customer before 17 September 2008, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you became a customer after 17 September 2008, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. When you connect to a secure web server, such as during our registration procedure, you ask that server to authenticate itself. This authentication is a complex process involving public keys, private keys and a digital certificate. The certificate tells you that an independent third party has agreed that the server belongs to the company it claims to belong to. A valid certificate means that you can have confidence that you are sending information to the right place.

When you place an order with us, we need to collect certain information to be able to process your order. What we need varies depending on the items you have ordered, and the pages you are asked to complete will vary accordingly. The information is sent to us via an SSL encrypted connection to ensure its safety. The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

 We may monitor and record our communications with you, including e-mails and phone conversations. Information which we collect may then be used for training purposes, quality assurance, to record details about the products and services you order from us, and in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations generally.

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

To the extent that personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

The information we hold about you is confidential. However, where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to our Affinity partners or Agents in order to provide them with commission details.

We sometimes use other companies to provide services to you or to provide services to us. To enable them to do this, we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act to keep the information secure.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Recommend a Friend

If you participate in our Recommend a Friend campaigns, the email information you provide to us about your friends and family will only be used to contact them once unless they then tell us that they would like to continue to hear from us.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. If emailing, please use the subject "Access Request".

You will also need to provide the following information so that we can process your request:

  • The relevant account number/s
  • The relevant telephone number/s
  • The relevant address/s
  • The date and time if requesting a call recording (note: we record some calls, however, not all calls are recorded and calls are only held for a short period of time).

If you have any information such as reference numbers, dates and times of contact then please include them in your request.

Once we have all the relevant information we will process your request within the 40 day time limit allowed under the terms of The Data Protection Act.

Changing your details

If you believe any of the details we hold about you are incorrect or out of date, please contact us to have them amended.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Customer Services, The Phone Co-op, 5 The Millhouse, Elmsfield Business Centre, Worcester Road, Chipping Norton, Oxon, OX7 5XL.

Email:  enquiries@thephone.coop

Telephone: 01608 434 000

Our Co-op

Call us on
01608 434 434